Website Disclaimer/Usage Terms & Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern The Bubbles Factory’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. The term ‘The Bubbles Factory’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 15 Station Road, Carluke, South Lanarkshire, ML8 5AA. Our company registration number is SC307582 and we are registered in Scotland. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website. The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

........................................................................................................................................

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Bubbles Factory uses and protects any information that you give The Bubbles Factory when you use this website. The Bubbles Factory is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Bubbles Factory may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st August 2012.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Bubbles Factory Limited 15 Station Road, Carluke, South Lanarkshire, ML8 5AA.

........................................................................................................................................

Internet Copyright

This website and its content is copyright of The Bubbles Factory - © The Bubbles Factory Limited 2010. All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following: You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

........................................................................................................................................

Registered Trademarks

The Bubbles Factory (2577335), Drop and Shop, Drop 'n' Shop, Drop & Shop (2596105) are the registered trademarks of The Bubbles Factory Limited 15 Station Road, Carluke, South Lanarkshire, ML8 5AA

........................................................................................................................................